Bank of Clarke County Consumer Privacy Notice

The Bank of Clarke County Consumer Privacy Notice applies to customers, applicants, and former customers. It details our privacy and security practices regarding our relationship with you and provides instructions on how to limit the sharing of your information. This notice does not apply to business or commercial customers.

 

 

FACTS

WHAT DOES BANK OF CLARKE COUNTY

DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and account balances
  • transaction history and account transactions
  • credit history and payment history

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customer’s personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customer’s personal information; the reasons Bank of Clarke County chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Bank of Clarke County share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes

No

For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes –

information about your transactions and experiences

No

We do not share

For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes –

information about your creditworthiness

No

We do not share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We do not share

Questions?

Call 1-800-650-8723

 

 

What we do

How does Bank of Clarke County protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. Our employees are bound by our code of conduct and policies to access consumer information only for legitimate business purposes and to keep information about you confidential.

How does Bank of Clarke County collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • open an account or deposit money
  • apply for a loan or use your credit or debit card
  • show your driver’s license

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliate’s everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

 Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Bank of Clarke County has no affiliates.

 Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Bank of Clarke County does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

 Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include credit card and insurance companies.

 

Bank of Clarke County Online Privacy Policy

Introduction
Bank of Clarke County (“Company”, “We,” “Us,” and “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website bankofclarke.bank (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16
Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@bankofclarke.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, purchasing our products, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include website analytics. We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Website to determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us at privacy@bankofclarke.com.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Bank of Clarke County’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Bank of Clarke County about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply any of our terms and conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bank of Clarke County, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We aim to keep your information for only as long as we need it to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws and regulations. We may retain your questions and feedback in order to improve the Website or our services. Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals or comments that you consider confidential or that you wish to be treated as confidential.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@bankofclarke.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@bankofclarke.com.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at privacy@bankofclarke.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Rights of Certain Users
Subject to local law, you may have certain rights with regard to your personal information. To learn more about the personal information we collect about you or the rights you may have, please contact us at the contact information below. These rights may include the following rights to (1) access or rectify your personal information or request its deletion, (2) request a restriction on the processing of your personal information, (3) object to the processing of your personal information, or (4) exercise other rights with respect to your personal information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. While we strongly encourage you to first raise any questions or concerns about your personal information directly with us, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

International Users
Our offices and business are in the U.S., and our Website is hosted in the United States and is intended for users in the U.S.  We do not intentionally target business internationally, including in the European Union. If you are a consumer accessing the Website or using our services from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from U.S. laws, your continued use of our Website and/or services, which is governed by U.S. law and these terms, indicates your consent to transfer of your personal information to the U.S.

Your California Privacy Rights
We abide by California law where applicable for any California residents using the Website. You can request access to and/or revision of certain personal information by contacting us as described below. If you wish to limit the emails you receive from us, you can let us know by contacting us. California residents can make certain requests about their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Specifically, if you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • provide you with information about: the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Policy;
  • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
  • delete certain information we have about you; and/or
  • provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

California residents can also designate an authorized agent to make access and/or deletion requests on their behalf. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request for access and/or deletion from you or your designated agent. The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of legal rights under the CCPA, please contact us at privacy@bankofclarke.com.

The CCPA also sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. Pursuant to the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and current guidance, we do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months, including for minors under the age of sixteen.

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the CCPA). We describe the categories of information we collect, our business purposes for collecting such information, the sources and uses of such information and the entities to which we share such information in this Policy. 

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

For more information, please view our security policies below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Bank of Clarke County
2 East Main Street
Berryville, Virginia 22611
privacy@bankofclarke.com


Security Policy

At Bank of Clarke County, we are aware of concerns about security and the safety of financial information transmitted on the Internet. Whether it is safeguarding your password or offering fraud-protection products, our top priority is to protect you and your finances. That is why we use the latest technology and encryption software designed to protect your personal information and privacy.

Here is what we offer to protect you:

  • We recommend our free Online Banking. Online account access is a secure and easy way to review account activity and is available 24 hours a day.
  • Bank of Clarke County offers free online bill pay which allows you to reduce the number of your personal checks in circulation, reducing the chances that financial information can be stolen.
  • We verify your identity before making any changes to your account.
  • We monitor your accounts for irregular or unusual activity to identify potential fraud.
  • Our Online Banking System uses digital ID's certified by Verisign, an industry leader in digital identification certificates, to authenticate user information and provide access to the data through the system.
  • Encryption is a process in which data is transformed into some generally unreadable and unrecognizable form. It ensures privacy by keeping information hidden from anyone for whom it is not intended, even those who can see the encrypted data. Decryption, the reverse of encryption, is the process by which encrypted data is transformed back into some recognizable form. 
  • Our Online Banking System, combined with digital ID authentication through Verisign, allows the server to implement Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, the standard technology for secure web-based transactions.
  • Server Access and Firewalls.

 

ID THEFT

What is ID THEFT?

ID Theft (or Identity Theft) occurs when someone uses your personal information to commit fraud or other crimes. By obtaining a few pieces of confidential personal information, the thief can open accounts using your identity. Learning how to protect yourself and what to do if you suspect that your identity has been stolen are important steps in stopping this crime.

How to Protect Yourself from ID THEFT:

  • Do not give personal information, such as account number or social security numbers, over the telephone, through the mail, or over the Internet unless you initiate the transaction and know who you are dealing with.
  • Before revealing personal identifying information, find out how it will be used and if it will be shared. Ask if you have a choice about the use of your information.
  • Store personal information in a safe place and tear up or shred old credit card receipts, ATM receipts, account statements, and unused credit offers.
  • Check account statements carefully to ensure all charges, checks, and withdrawals were authorized.
  • Pay attention to your billing and statement cycles. Inquire of your institution if you do not receive a monthly statement; it may mean that bill has been diverted by an identity thief.
  • Give your Social Security number only when absolutely necessary. Ask to use other types of identifiers when possible.
  • Minimize the identification information and the number of cards you carry to what you actually need.
  • Guard your mail from theft.
  • Order a copy of your credit report from the three credit reporting agencies every year. Make sure it's accurate and includes only those activities you've authorized.

More Information on ID THEFT:

Bank of Clarke County encourages you to learn more about ID THEFT and the government's campaign to educate consumers on the dangers of this crime. For more information about ID THEFT and what to do if you suspect that you are a victim of ID THEFT, please visit the following link:

Federal Trade Commission - ID THEFT
www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft

 

PHISHING SCAMS

What is Phishing?

Phishing (pronounced "fishing") is an internet scam that uses e-mails to trick people into providing confidential account information. These e-mails may appear authentic because the sender's e-mail address and the linked site that the recipient is instructed to visit have been spoofed (i.e. "faked"). Using the trusted name of a reputable business, such as a bank, increases the success of these scams.

How to Protect Yourself from Phishing:

  • Never give out your personal financial information in response to an unsolicited phone call, fax or e-mail, no matter how official it may seem.
  • Do not respond to e-mail that may warn of dire consequences unless you validate your information immediately. Contact the Bank to confirm the e-mail’s validity using a telephone number or web site you know to be genuine.
  • Check your credit card and bank account statements regularly and look for unauthorized transactions, even small ones. Some thieves hope small transactions will go unnoticed. Report discrepancies immediately.
  • When submitting financial information to a web site, look for the padlock or key icon at the bottom of your browser, and make sure the Internet address begins with "https." This indicates that your information is more secure during transmission.

More Information on Phishing:
For more information about phishing and how to avoid being a victim of this scam,
please visit the following link: 

Federal Trade Commission - How Not to Get Hooked by a 'Phishing' Scam.
www.onguardonline.gov/topics/phishing.aspx

 

If you suspect your identity has been stolen:

  • Place a “Fraud Alert” and “Victims Statement” on your credit reports, and review the reports carefully. The alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures before they open new accounts in your name or make changes to your existing accounts. The three nationwide consumer reporting companies have toll-free numbers for placing an initial 90-day fraud alert; a call to one company is sufficient.
    • Equifax: 1-800-525-6285
    • Experian: 1-888-397-3742
    • TransUnion: 1-800-680-7289
  • Request a free credit report from the above listed credit bureaus. They must provide a free credit report if you believe your report is inaccurate due to fraud.
  • Close accounts. Close any accounts that have been tampered with or established fraudulently.
  • File a police report. File a report with law enforcement officials to help you with creditors who may want proof of the crime.

Report the theft to the Federal Trade Commission. Your report helps law enforcement officials across the country in their investigations.  www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft or call 1-877-438-4388.

 

How You Can Help

While Bank of Clarke County has taken numerous steps to keep your account information secure, there are several things that you can do to help safeguard your financial information while it is in your computer:

  • Protect your password: Carefully select a password that is difficult for others to guess. You should memorize your password and avoid writing it in a location accessible to others.
  • Change you password regularly: As an increased safety measure, you should change your password on a regular basis. To change your password, click on the "edit preferences selection", then choose the "change password" option.
  • Log off when your session is complete: Since you may not always be at your home computer when you bank with us online, always remember to log off by clicking "exit" when you are finished your session.